This Privacy Policy is administered by Aleksandra Walker (“www.aleksandrawalker.com” “We”, “Us”, “Our”, (Aleksandra Walker). 

1. Your Privacy

www.aleksandrawalker.com understands that your privacy is very important, and respects the privacy of individuals. This PrivacyPolicy sets out Our commitment to protecting the privacy of Your (“You”, “Your”, “User”) personal information that We collect through the www.aleksandrawalker.com (Site) or directly from You.

This policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We adhere to the Australian PrivacyPrincipals and other applicable privacy legislation.

Before providing Us with any information, please read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure You understand the information We collect and how We use it. You providing Us with personal information indicates that You have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that You have read and accepted it.

If You do not wish to provide personal information to us, then You do not have to do so, however, it may affect Your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Please contact us on aleksandrawalker@gmail.com if you have any questions.

2. Participation

There are a number of ways that you can access, view, participate, and interact with www.aleksandrawalker.com which include (but are not limited to):

a) registering as a user, subscriber, or to our newsletter;
b) commenting on our content;
c) online competitions;
d) promotions and marketing;
e) contributing to online forums;
f) through third party login platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter;
g) registering to participate and contribute to our digital platform;
h) through third party affiliate organizations and joint ventures.

The services listed above and other activities detailed generally on the www.aleksandrawalker.com website from time to time are, altogether, the “Functions and Activities”.

When you share information with www.aleksandrawalker.com for example, by commenting on posts, creating an account or entering an online competition, we can use this information to make these Functions and Activities even better.

3. Personal Information We Collect

We collect “personal information”, as well as “non-personally identifiable information.”
The type of “personal information” We collect may include personally identifiable information, such as Your first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP addresses, demographics, passwords, telephone number, and/or other online contact information.

If We receive your personal information from third parties, We will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. “Non-personally Identifiable Information” We Collect

We collect “non-personally identifiable information” when you visit Our website, such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use Our site, such that We can improve Our service.

Like many companies, We use cookies on Our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about Your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using Our website.

5. Sensitive Personal Information

www.aleksandrawalker.com does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).

www.aleksandrawalker.com will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent and that information is reasonably necessary for a consensual story, or related to one of its Functions or Activities.

If www.aleksandrawalker.com holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by www.aleksandrawalker.com the purpose for which it was provided.

6. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for purposes including to fulfill www.aleksandrawalker.com Functions and Activities, to contact and communicate with You the products and services that it provides, for internal recordkeeping, for marketing and advertising and to keep Users informed of the business.

If www.aleksandrawalker.com is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that www.aleksandrawalker.com is legally required to send.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide Our products and services to You, and as required by law.

Where We disclose Your personal information to third parties for these purposes, We will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of Your personal information.

8. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that We hold about You, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide You with information that We hold about You, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If You believe that any information We hold on You is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact Us by email. We rely in part upon readers advising Us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

9. Third Party Sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by Us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of You going on to those sites. You have the ability to opt-out of third-party participation if You choose.

10. Errors

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information on www.aleksandrawalker.com is accurate at the time of publication, but provide no guarantees, warranties, or undertakings that the information contained on this web site is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. There may be errors on this web site for which the Company apologizes and disclaims all liability.

11. Intellectual Property

Copyright in the information and material on this website is vested in www.aleksandrawalker.com under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), the laws of other countries, and international treaties. We reserve all intellectual property and other rights in relation to the information and material on this website, including (but not limited to) any registered trademarks.

12. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from Our e-mail database, or opt-out of communications, please contact us at aleksandrawalker@gmail.com

13. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information You provide is secure.

14. Legal Requirements: 

We may disclose Your information if We are legally bound to do so or if, in Our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other Users, or any other third party. We will notify You of such disclosure in all such instances.

15. Change of Ownership: 

In the event that there is a change of control at www.aleksandrawalker.com such that We transfer part or all of Our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information We have collected either automatically or directly from You.

We will make reasonable efforts to notify You by posting a notice on Our Sites and/or Services and, sending You an email if We have Your email address.

16. Complaints about Breach

If You believe that We have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please Contact Us at the email address below.
aleksandrawalker@gmail.com

Or for any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding Our Privacy Policy or the treatment of Personal Information by Us, please email aleksandrawalker@gmail.com

17. Children’s Privacy

www.aleksandrawalker.com will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

Changes

www.aleksandrawalker.com reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the website for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by www.aleksandrawalker.com or about our website practices, please contact us at:aleksandrawalker@gmail.com

 

Further information can be found at the Government Privacy website: www.privacy.gov.au

Last update: 7 November 2020.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

This site is not part of the Facebook Website or Facebook Inc. Additionally, this site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark for FACEBOOK, Inc.